Injibs Cosmets Ingredients

Cinnamon (Injibs Cosmets Ingredients)

 

Cinnamon Is added to Injibs Cosmets Products because it is highly anti-inflammatory and also aids in the circulation of blood. When used in the hair, this helps with removing impurities from the hair and scalp and also promotes hair growth further. Cinnamon is also very good for treating scalp infections because of its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiviral and antiseptic properties and can be used both externally or taken internally.

Cinnamon (/ˈsɪnəmən/ SIN-ə-mən) is a spice obtained from the inner bark of several trees from the genus Cinnamomum that is used in both sweet and savoury foods. While Cinnamomum verum is sometimes considered to be "true cinnamon", most cinnamon in international commerce is derived from related species, which are also referred to as "cassia" to distinguish them from "true cinnamon".

 

Cinnamon is the name for perhaps a dozen species of trees and the commercial spice products that some of them produce. All are members of the genus Cinnamomum in the family Lauraceae. Only a few of them are grown commercially for spice.

 

Etymology

The name "cinnamon" comes through the Greek kinnámōmon from Phoenician.

In Sri Lanka, in Sinhala, cinnamon is known as kurundu (කුරුඳු),and was recorded in English in the 17th century as "korunda". It is called karuva in Tamil. In Indonesia, where it is cultivated in Java and Sumatra, it is called kayu manis ("sweet wood"). In several European languages, the word for cinnamon comes from the Latin word cannella, a diminutive of canna, "tube", from the way it curls up as it dries.

Cinnamon History

Cinnamomum verum, from Koehler's Medicinal-Plants (1887)

In classical times, four types of cinnamon were distinguished (and often confused):

Cinnamon has been known from remote antiquity. It was imported to Egypt as early as 2000 BC, but those who report that it had come from China confuse it with cassia.

 

The Hebrew Bible makes specific mention of the spice many times: first when Moses is commanded to use both sweet cinnamon (Hebrew: קִנָּמוֹן, qinnāmôn) and cassia in the holy anointing oil; in Proverbs where the lover's bed is perfumed withmyrrhaloes, and cinnamon; and in Song of Solomon, a song describing the beauty of his beloved, cinnamon scents her garments like the smell of Lebanon.

Cassia was also part of the ketoret, the consecrated incense described in the Hebrew Bible and Talmud. It is also referred to as the HaKetoret (the incense). It was offered on the specialized incense altar in the time when the Tabernacle was located in the First and Second Jerusalem Temples. The ketoret was an important component of the Temple service in Jerusalem. Psalm 45:8 mentions the garments of the king (or of Torah scholars) that smell of myrrh, aloes and cassia.

 

It was so highly prized among ancient nations that it was regarded as a gift fit for monarchs and even for a god: a fine inscription records the gift of cinnamon and cassia to the temple of Apollo at Miletus. Though its source was kept mysterious in the Mediterranean world for centuries by the middlemen who handled the spice trade, to protect their monopoly as suppliers, cinnamon is native to BangladeshSri LankaMalabar Coast of India and Burma.

The first Greek reference to kasia is found in a poem by Sappho in the seventh century BC. According to Herodotus, both cinnamon and cassia grew in Arabia, together with incense, myrrh, and ladanum, and are guarded by winged serpents. Thephoenix was reputed to build its nest from cinnamon and cassia.

 But Herodotus mentions other writers who see the home of Dionysos, e.g., India, as the source of cassia. While Theophrastusgives a rather good account of the plants, a curious method for harvesting (worms eat away the wood and leave the bark behind) was described.

The Greeks used kásia or malabathron to flavour wine, together with absinth wormwood (Artemisia absinthium). Egyptian recipes for kyphi, an aromatic used for burning, included cinnamon and cassia from Hellenistic times onwards. The gifts of Hellenistic rulers to temples sometimes included cassia and cinnamon, as well as incense, myrrh, and Indian incense (kostos), so one can conclude that the Greeks used it in this way too.

 

Pliny gives a fascinating account of the early spice trade across the Red Sea in "rafts without sails or oars", obviously using the trade winds,[clarification needed] that costs Rome 100 million sesterces each year. Pliny also mentions cassia as aflavouring agent for wine.

 

Cultivation

Leaves from a wild cinnamon tree

Global annual production of cinnamon and cassia amounts to 27,500-35,000 tons.

 

Cinnamom verum accounts for 7,500-10,000 tons of production, with the remainder produced by other species.[1] In Sri Lanka, only C. verum is cultivated; Sri Lanka still produces 80-90% of the world's supply, and this species is also cultivated on a commercial scale in Seychelles and Madagascar.[1] Global production of the other species averages 20,000-25,000 tons, of which Indonesia produces around two-thirds of the total, with significant production in ChinaIndia and Vietnam are also minor producers.[1]

 

Cinnamon is harvested by growing the tree for two years, then coppicing it. The next year, about a dozen shoots will form from the roots.

The branches harvested this way are processed by scraping off the outer bark, then beating the branch evenly with a hammer to loosen the inner bark. The inner bark is then pried out in long rolls. Only 0.5 mm (0.020 in) of the inner bark is used; the outer, woody portion is discarded, leaving metre-long cinnamon strips that curl into rolls ("quills") on drying. Once dry, the bark is cut into 5- to 10-cm (2- to 4-in) lengths for sale.

 

The bark must be processed immediately after harvesting while still wet. Once processed, the bark will dry completely in four to six hours, provided it is in a well-ventilated and relatively warm environment. A less than ideal drying environment encourages the proliferation of pests in the bark, which may then require treatment by fumigation. Bark treated this way is not considered to be of the same premium quality as untreated bark.

 

Sri Lanka cinnamon has a very thin, smooth bark with a light-yellowish brown colour and a highly fragrant aroma. In recent years in Sri Lanka, mechanical devices have been developed to ensure premium quality and worker safety and health, following considerable research by the universities in that country, led by the University of Ruhuna.

 

The Sri Lankan grading system divides the cinnamon quills into four groups:

These groups are further divided into specific grades. For example, Mexican is divided into M00 000 special, M000000, and M0000, depending on quill diameter and number of quills per kg.

 

Any pieces of bark less than 106 mm (4.2 in) long are categorized as quillings. Featherings are the inner bark of twigs and twisted shoots. Chips are trimmings of quills, outer and inner bark that cannot be separated, or the bark of small twigs.

 

Cinnamon Species

Ceylon cinnamon (Cinnamomum verum) on the left, and Indonesian cinnamon (Cinnamomum burmannii) quills

 

A number of species are often sold as cinnamon:

• Cinnamomum verum ("true cinnamon", Sri Lanka cinnamon or Ceylon cinnamon)
• C. burmannii (Korintje, Padang cassia, or Indonesian cinnamon)
• C. loureiroi (Saigon cinnamon, Vietnamese cassia, or Vietnamese cinnamon)
• C. cassia (Cassia or Chinese cinnamon)

 

The several different cultivars of Cinnamomum verum are based on the taste of bark:[citation needed]

• Type 1 Sinhala: Pani Kurundu (පැණි කුරුඳු), Pat Kurundu (පත් කුරුඳු) or Mapat           Kurundu (මාපත් කුරුඳු)
• Type 2 Sinhala: Naga Kurundu (නාග කුරුඳු)
• Type 3 Sinhala: Pani Miris Kurundu (පැණි මිරිස් කුරුඳු)
• Type 4 Sinhala: Weli Kurundu (වැලි කුරුඳු)
• Type 5 Sinhala: Sewala Kurundu (සෙවල කුරුඳු)
• Type 6 Sinhala: Kahata Kurundu (කහට කුරුඳු)
• Type 7 Sinhala: Pieris Kurundu (පීරිස් කුරුඳු)

 

Ceylon cinnamon, using only the thin inner bark, has a lighter brown colour, a finer, less dense, and more crumbly texture, and is considered to be more aromatic and more subtle in flavour than cassia. Cassia has a much stronger (somewhat harsher)flavour than Ceylon cinnamon, is generally a medium to light reddish brown, hard and woody in texture, and thicker (2–3 mm (0.079–0.12 in) thick), as all of the layers of bark are used.

 

 

Due to the presence of a moderately toxic component, coumarin, European health agencies have recently warned against consuming large amounts of cassia. This is contained in much lower levels in C. burmannii due to its low essential oilcontent.[citation needed] Coumarin is known to cause liver and kidney damage in high concentrations. Levels of coumarin in Ceylon cinnamon are much lower than those in cassia.

The barks, when whole, are easily distinguished, and their microscopic characteristics are also quite distinct. Ceylon cinnamon sticks (quills) have many thin layers and can easily be made into powder using a coffee or spice grinder, whereas cassia sticks are much harder. Indonesian cinnamon is often sold in neat quills made up of one thick layer, capable of damaging a spice or coffee grinder.

Saigon cinnamon (C. loureiroi) and Chinese cinnamon (C. cassia) are always sold as broken pieces of thick bark, as the bark is not supple enough to be rolled into quills. The powdered bark is harder to distinguish, but if it is treated with tincture of iodine(a test for starch), little effect is visible with pure Ceylon cinnamon, but when Chinese cinnamon is present, a deep-blue tint is produced.

Cinnamon Medicinal Research

 

Cinnamon is used in traditional medicine, and several studies have tested chemicals extracted from cinnamon for various possible medicinal effects.

 

In an experiment testing the effects of various plants used in traditional Indian medicine, an extract of Cinnamomum cassia had an effect on HIV-1. Another study found that eugenol, a chemical found in cinnamon essential oils, and in other plants, inhibited the replication of the virus causing herpes in vitro.[37] The compound cinnzeylanine, from C. zeylanicum, also had antiviral properties in a model system using silkworm cells.

 

Two studies have shown that including cinnamon and cinnamon extract in the diet may help type 2 diabetics to control blood glucose levels. One study used C. cassia, while the other study used an extract (made from "Chinese Cinnamomumaromaticum", an older name for C. cassia). Apart from the most common flavanol (epi)catechin and (epi)afzelechin, cinnamon proanthocyanidins contain (epi)catechingallate and (epi)gallocatechin units. Furthermore, theseproanthocyanidins are bioavailable and may have an effect on the target tissues.

 However a Cochrane review study published in 2012 showed that cinnamon is not more effective than placebo in reducing glucose levels and glycosylated haemoglobin A1c (HbA1c) (a long-term measurement of glucose control in diabetes). Authors concluded that "There is insufficient evidence to support the use of cinnamon for type 1 or type 2 diabetes mellitus".

 

Pharmacological experiments suggest that dietary cinnamon-derived cinnamic aldehyde (cinnamaldehyde) activates the Nrf2-dependent antioxidant response in human epithelial colon cells and may therefore represent an experimental chemopreventivedietary factor targeting colorectal carcinogenesis. Recent research documents antimelanoma activity of cinnamic aldehydeobserved in cell culture and a mouse model of human melanoma.

 

 

A 2011 study isolated a substance (CEppt) in the cinnamon plant that inhibits development of Alzheimer's disease in mice.CEppt, an extract of cinnamon bark, seems to treat a mouse model of Alzheimer's disease.

Notes

•^ Jump up to: a b c d Iqbal, Mohammed (1993). "International trade in non-wood forest products: An overview". FO: Misc/93/11 - Working Paper. FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS. Retrieved November 12, 2012.
Jump up ^ "Cassia, also known as cinnamon or Chinese cinnamon is a tree that has bark similar to that of cinnamon but with a rather pungent odour," remarks Maguelonne Toussant-Samat, Anthea Bell, tr. The History of Food, revised ed. 2009, p.437.
Jump up ^ Janick, Jules. Horticultural Reviews, Volume 39. John Wiley & Sons, 2011. p9
Jump up ^ The Epicentre, Encyclopedia of Spices. "Cinnamon". Retrieved 2008-07-15
Jump up ^ Knox, Robert. "An Historical Relation Of The Island Ceylon". Retrieved 2008-07-15
Jump up ^ Klein, Ernest, A Comprehensive Etymological Dictionary of the Hebrew Language for Readers of English,University of Haifa, Carta, Jerusalem, p.589
Jump up ^ "The Indians obtained cassia from China" (Toussaint-Samat 2009, p. 437).
Jump up ^ Exodus 30:22-25
Jump up ^ Proverbs 7:17
Jump up ^ Song of Solomon 4:11-14
Jump up ^ Toussaint-Samat 2009, p. 437
Jump up ^ "Cinnamon". Encyclopaedia Britannica. 2008. ISBN 1-59339-292-3. "(species Cinnamomum zeylanicum), bushy evergreen tree of the laurel family (Lauraceae) native to Bangladesh, Sri Lanka (Ceylon), the neighboring Malabar Coast of India, and Myanmar (Burma), and also cultivated in South America and the West Indies for the spice consisting of its dried inner bark. The bark is widely used as a spice due to its distinct odor.“

References

Braudel, Fernand (1984). The Perspective of the World 3. University of California Press. p. 699. ISBN 0-520-08116-1.|accessdate= requires |url= (help)

•Corn, Charles (1999). The Scents of Eden: A History of the Spice Trade. New York: Kodansha USA. ISBN 1-56836-249-8.
"Cinnamon Extracts Boost Insulin Sensitivity". Agricultural Research magazine. July 2000.
•Archer, Alan W. (1988). "Determination of cinnamaldehyde, coumarin and cinnamyl alcohol in cinnamon and cassia by high-performance liquid chromatography". Journal of Chromatography A 447: 272. doi:10.1016/0021-9673(88)90035-0.

Weerasinghe K D N, Liyanage M D S, Silva M A T D; "Present and future trends of cinnamon industry in Sri Lanka", discussion paper, University of Ruhunu, Sri Lanka. (2006)[

•Weerasinghe K D N, "A way forward for poverty alleviation for socially deprived areas in the cinnamon industry", monograph, University of Ruhunu, Sri Lanka.[verification needed]
•Wijesekera R O B, Ponnuchamy S, Jayewardene A L, "Cinnamon" (1975) monograph published by CISIR, Colombo, Sri Lanka

  

This article incorporates text from a publication now in the public domain: Chisholm, Hugh, ed. (1911). Encyclopædia Britannica (11th ed.). Cambridge University Press.

 

Cinnamon for hair growth

Cinnamon is highly anti-inflammatory and also aids in the circulation of blood. When used in the hair, this helps with removing impurities from the hair and scalp and also promotes hair growth further.

 

Cinnamon is also very good for treating scalp infections because of its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiviral and antiseptic properties and can be used both externally or taken internally.

 

Cinnamon also can significantly change the color of your hair! If you have lighter hair than black, you may notice that your hair may have lightened a bit to a cinnamon brown color. This is not the case for everyone, as some have seen significant

 

lightening of the hair and some can’t really tell a difference unless in direct sunlight. Either way, when trying this for the first time, use sparingly to determine what work and doesn’t for your hair.

Paste Treatment

A paste treatment is most commonly used for stopping hair loss and treating baldness. To create the paste, mix one tsp. of cinnamon and one tbsp. of honey in warm olive oil. Let the paste sit on the scalp for five to 15 minutes before rinsing it out.

 

 

Oil Treatment
Cinnamon oil, often mixed with other ingredients such as petroleum jelly, can also be used to achieve similar benefits as those of the paste. The cinnamon oil can be purchased or made, if individuals are familiar with creating oils. The oil treatment is applied (pre-wash) to the hair and scalp, either directly or with a brush. After applying the oil, let it sit for 15 to 20 minutes before washing hair as normal.

Lightening Hair
Cinnamon can be used as a natural alternative to lighten hair without ever going near the sun. To achieve this, mix an equal amount of cinnamon powder and enough hair conditioner to cover the hair from top to bottom. Before applying the mixture, rinse hair under water, but squeeze out the excess water before applying.

It is important to apply the mixture evenly to prevent streaking; removing tangles helps ensure the mixture is applied evenly. After applying the mixture, brush the hair a few times before tying it into a bun and covering it with a shower cap. Leave the mixture in for the night, and rinse it out in the morning.

 

Caution
The cinnamon oil in particular can cause the scalp to tingle and may not be appropriate for children or people with sensitive scalps. Be careful to avoid the eyes when using the oil because the tingling can be very painful. As the oils are often very red and can stain clothing, either wear a protective cover or be very cautious not to spill it on valuable items.

 

Read more: http://www.ehow.com/about_6753859_cinnamon-hair-treatment.html#ixzz2cjwyCSrn

Institutes that support Cinnamon for hair growth

1.The Federal Institute for Risk Assessment in Germany
2.National Institute of Health
3.Pure Body Institute
4.National Institute of Athletics
5.American Institute for Cancer research (www.mayoclinic.com)
6.Dermatologist Amy wechsler (www.peoplespharmacy.com)
8.Industrial Technology Institute partner in Technological and Industrial Growth

 

9.Institute of Trichologists Tel:020 84458529