Injibs Cosmets Ingredients
Camphor (Injibs Cosmets Ingredients)
Camphor is added ans an ingredient to Injibs Cosmets Products because of its strength to get rid of fungi on scalp and by that, the hair products manage to heal scalp disorders like dandruff, ring worms, itching as well as many other scalp issues.
Camphor /ˈkæmfər/ is a waxy, flammable, white or transparent solid with a strong aromatic odor. It is a terpenoid with the chemical formula C10H16O. It is found in wood of the camphor laurel (Cinnamomum camphora), a large evergreen tree found in Asia (particularly in Sumatra, Borneo and Taiwan) and also of Dryobalanops aromatica, a giant of the Bornean forests.
It also occurs in some other related trees in the laurel family, notably Ocotea usambarensis. Dried rosemary leaves (Rosmarinus officinalis), in the mint family, contain up to 20% camphor. It can also be synthetically produced from oil of turpentine.
It is used for its scent, as an ingredient in cooking (mainly in India), as an embalming fluid, for medicinal purposes, and in religious ceremonies. A major source of camphor in Asia is camphor basil.
The word camphor derives from the French word camphre, itself fromMedieval Latin camfora, from Arabic kafur, from Sanskrit, karpūra. The term ultimately was derived from Old Malay kapur barus which means "the chalk of Barus".
This port was initially built prior to the Indian - Batak trade in camphor and spices. Traders from India, East Asia and the Middle East would use the term kapur barus to buy the dried extracted ooze of camphor trees from local Batak tribesmen; in proto Malay-Austronesian language (Sanskrit adapted-Bataknese alphabets), it is also known as kapur Barus.
Even now, the local tribespeople and Indonesians in general refer to naphthalene balls and moth balls as kapur Barus.
For the local tribespeople, the use of camphor ranges from deodorant, wood-finishing veneer, traditional rituals and non-edible preservatives as the camphor tree itself is natively found in that region.
The tree, called "Kamfer" in Indonesian, is also known for its resistance to tropical termites.
Camphor Trading History
The sublimating capability of camphor gives it several uses. An early international trade in it made camphor widely known throughout Arabia in pre-Islamic times, as it is mentioned in the Quran 76:5 as a flavoring for drinks.
By the 13th century, it was used in recipes everywhere in the Muslim world, ranging from main dishes such as tharid and stew to desserts.
Already in the 19th century, it was known that with nitric acid, camphor could be oxidized into camphoric acid. Haller and
Blanc published a semisynthesis of camphor from camphoric acid, which, although demonstrating its structure, would not prove it. The first complete total synthesis for camphoric acid was published by Gustaf Komppa in 1903.
Previously, some organic compounds (such as urea) had been synthesized in the laboratory as a proof of concept, but camphor was a scarce natural product with a worldwide demand. Komppa realized this and began industrial production of camphor in Tainionkoski
With acetic acid as the solvent and with catalysis by a strong acid, alpha-pinene readily rearranges into camphene, which in turn undergoes Wagner-Meerwein rearrangement into the isobornyl cation, which is captured by acetate to give . Hydrolysis into isoborneol followed by oxidation gives racemic camphor.
Camphor for hair growth
Camphor has so many natural medical properties. The aroma of camphor is not the only attraction of this chemical. Camphor has been used since decades to treat many beauty realted remedies like hair and skin problems.
It has many beauty benefits that is why, in Ayurveda various beauty treatments are done by using camphor. Camphor is a widely used ingredient to treat acne and pimples. Camphor can be dissolved and applied on skin to remove acne and its dark scars from the skin.
We all desire to really productive remedy to treat acne and pimples. Camphor’s best beauty advantage is that it acne remedy. Camphor is an anti-inflammatory agency that delicacies acne and pimples. Prefer camphor oil to heal acne and pimples as it is more productive for healing such skin problems.
Skin Problems like itching and irritation can be treated by applying camphor on the itching area.
Rub burn scars with a small amount of camphor disintegrated in water. Do this one time every day to reduce burn scars easily. Just make sure the scars are not new it can lead to redundant skin inflammation and irritation.
One of the attractiveness benefits of camphor is that it softens cracked and uneven heels. To ensure good foot care, you can soak your feet in camphor and water solution for a few minutes and then use a scrub to feet. Apply cold creams to heels.
If you have skin rashes apply water dissolvable camphor at the skin rashes area. Make it for few days until you notice rashes are going to disappear
It is accepted that camphor is good for your hair too. When blended with other herbal oils, camphor oil can boost hair growth, relax your brain and remove tension. It also strengthens the hair origins and holds it glossy. You can add egg or yogurt to camphor oil in order to get greatest hair benefits.
Apart from expanding hair growth, camphor benefits the hair by battling hair decrease. Hair decrease is a widespread problem these days. Massaging your scalp and hair with camphor oil is good to fight hair loss.